× På svenska Home Basics Inspiration Maps and profiles Course description More info Video Gallery Registration Start list Results FAQ och Contact

Introduction

2017 will be the debut year of this trail race, taking place in the beautiful coast municipality of Sundsvall. The course takes you from the Bothnian ocean and back again, through deep pathless wildwoods and over beautiful hills, on winding singel track trails and off trail.

Inspiration

Pictures showing some nice parts of the course, but many are not shown here, and all are best experienced during the race

1 / 12
Narrow trail just west of Omsberg
2 / 12
Some lovely running surface
3 / 12
Up on Midskogsberget with the ocean in the horizon
4 / 12
Characteristic part of Mittnordenleden
5 / 12
Easy runnable trail meandering between the blueberry bushes
6 / 12
Large marsh on the longest course
7 / 12
Svarttjärn ("black lake")
8 / 12
View towards west from one of many hills
9 / 12
Large variation of running surfaces
10 / 12
Highly runnable "bare rock" on Omsberg
11 / 12
Example of the forrest up on the hills
12 / 12
Wet and tough

Map and course profiles

About the course

We wanted to show you some of the best trails in this part of Sweden, many of them forgotten and not well known even for the locals. Hopefully you will take time to imbibe the surroundings, we will move close to civilization, but even so visit some truly wild areas.

Practicalities

Video Gallery

Registration

Registration for the race starts the 1st of January. There are in total 300 slots. Registration fees as shown below, the lower fee when register before 28th of Februar. Final registration date is 14 of May.

Included in the registration fee is offers from our partners, food and drinks at the aid stations, light food in the finish area, goodie-bag, and above all a fantastic trail experience.

REGISTRATION















Startlista

49 km

Rickard Alm-Nordqvist--70
Tord Berggren--60
Johanna BergmanÖbacka LK-82
Michael BrundinSundsvall-65
Erik BäckTeam Nordic Trail-77
Kristina BjörkSPIF-66
Magnus Claesson--80
Thomas DidrikssonTeam Nordic Trail-82
Pelle EdlundStöcke TS Järnet-73
Lars Elfström--70
Andreas EklundSundsvall-77
Daniel EklundStadium IF-83
Martin Ene--77
Albin Eriksson--75
Anders ErlandssonSundsvalls OK-75
Daniel EureniusNolby Löparna-82
Elin FäldtIK NocOut.se-84
Klas GranlundKindla Trail Running-72
Jens GöranssonGetbergets Alpina-74
Robert Hatton--78
Jonas HenrikssonGbgKK-80
Jonas HenningÖrträsk SK-72
Martin HässlerMameluckerna-78
Katarina Larsson--79
Lars LundbergStockviks SF-83
Fredrik LundhBergeforens SK-70
Henning Karlsson--84
Jenny KlingSundsvalls friidrott-78
Jarmo Kammonen--69
Pär Mostad--80
Lena Norberg--69
Kenneth NormanIF Strategen-69
Jimmy NorlenGodzilla RC-82
Janne NäätänenKuben Top Team-71
Anders OttossonPostNord-64
Hans PerssonBräcke SK-66
Johan RenströmÖbacka löparklubb-65
Erik SandhOK Roxen-80
Jenny SandhIK Nocout.se-82
Anders SandströmTjust Bike and Running-78
Henrik Sandström--81
Christer Sundkvist--65
Ole-Håkon Saelen--60
Maria Tholin--85
Katarina Thor--77
Ola TuvessonSundsvalls OK-77
Johan Viklund1Life IF-84
Kristoffer VirtaPhys Ed Grayhounds?
Stefan WassbrinkVK Uvarna-69
Daniel WidellOIK-77
Fredrik WidfeldtTjalve IF Norrköping-75
Henrik Wilhelm--82
Oskar ÅkerlundTeam Nordic Trail-83
Daniel ÖbergLucksta IF-81

28 km

Mats BergSöderberg Partner IF-59
Jonas Björk--79
Simon BjörkFjällbjörkens IF-77
Bengt-Peder BjörnFredrika IK-65
Mimmi BjörnFredrika IK-95
Niklas BlomgrenTeam Nordic Trail-82
Magnus Bogstag--72
Åsa BretzDocksta-70
Peter Burland--77
Emanuell Bygdell--80
Peder BylundKvällssjön-74
Markus BäckströmTimrå VVS-75
Emil EdinSidensjö IK-87
Emil EdvinssonAxa Sports Club-87
Joakim Ekspong--87
Jörgen EkwallKvissleby-68
Ola EnrosSkellefteå-75
Martin ErikssonLucksta IF-77
Sebastian ErikssonBjörnklubben-85
Hanna FalkeströmFrösön-73
Hans-Åke FalkeströmFrösön-68
Robert GidlundSundsvall-74
Kim Gustavsson--79
Johan GärdSundsvall-77
Anna Göransson--80
Erika Hansson KontioTeam Nordic Trail-92
Erik HedmanÖstersunds OK-78
Mårten Hellberg--86
Fredrik HellqvistBränan Boys & Girls-74
Caroline HolmbergSundsvalls OK-82
Christian HögbergDockstavarvet-70
Malin HögbergDockstavarvet-73
Alexandra Johansson--87
Björn JohanssonSkamfläckens OK-79
Daniel JohanssonSkorpeds SK-76
Jonas JonssonStockviks SF-82
Kadri KalvoSundsvalls OK-86
Anna-Lotta Karlsson--85
Kicki KällströmSundsvalls OK-74
Ola LaxvikÖstersunds FK-87
Lovisa Larserud--91
Jonas LidénSundsvalls Klätterklubb?
Jenny Lind--85
Andreas LundbladOK Nackhe-86
Johan LundkvistGC Running-81
Elin Lundmark--90
Tina Løkke Slot--83
Fredrik Lööw--77
Gunilla Lööw--81
Lars Martinsson--66
Dennis MelartiGC Runners-81
Mathilda MidbjerRäddningstjänsten Medelpad-90
Caroline NilssonOrtvikens MK-77
Mikael NilssonIFK Arvidsjaur Skidor-93
Sebastian NilssonSundsvall-78
Irma Nisu-?
Jonas NordströmFredrika IK-81
Michael NorlinSöderbröder-74
Ida Oscarsson--91
Lars OscarsonGC Running-82
Anna OlssonVårby IK-84
Simon Palm Lindberg--89
Niklas PerssonTeam Nordic Trail-88
Kirsi PihlTeam Nordic Trail-71
Pille Pipar--86
Anna QuayleOK Nolaskogsarna-75
Lars QvistTrailers Gävle-78
Katarina ReizSundsvalls Klätterklubb?
Kim Rosin--89
Anja RubachIFK Umeå-72
Henrik Sahlén--78
Anne SedendahlSkamfläckens OK-76
Susanna SidénTEAM ROG-73
Anton SjöströmTeam Sjöström-91
Kalle SjöströmTeam Sjöström-66
Alexandre De Spiegeleer--90
Maria Strand--74
Andrew Strong--83
Leif Sundman--66
Mattias SvelanderTimrå VVS-79
Erik SvenssonJämt Skägg-74
Linda Söderberg--82
Fredrik SöderholmNjurunda SK-71
Johan TallbergTeam Nordic Trail-80
Stina TelhammerÖrnsköldsvik-83
Malin TuvessonSundsvalls OK-78
Joel de Vahl--81
Andreas WedinIF Strategen-73
Erik WestmanMellansels IF-89
Reidar WestmanBK Älgen-77
Anna WidellOIK-77
Jonathan van der Wie--87
Hans WikmanKovlands IF-72
Johan ÅlanderTeam Nordic Trail-87
Björn ÖgrenFriskis och Svettis Sundsvall-73
Anna ÖhmanNjurunda IK-77
Anders Österdahl--81
Mathias Österdahl--79

7 km

Johanna Agrell--69
Christoffer Ahlin--87
Jan Andersson--41
Ida Bankler--91
Cecilia BergVägnön IF-68
Desiré Bergman--91
Evelina Bergman--88
Eva Bergström--72
Nathalie Bizot--71
Åsa Bülund--69
Emma DunskogLonesome Runners-75
Stefan Edlund--66
Malin Ekvall--79
Andreas Eriksson--83
Helena Eriksson--73
Annelie Forssberg--76
Roger Forsberg--68
Emil Granholm--82
Emilie Gustafsson--89
Rickard Göransson--88
Alex HattonSollefteå Skidor-05
Niki HattonSollefteå Skidor-03
Kajsa HedinSundsvalls OK-78
Lena Hedlund--87
Malin Hedlund--83
Martin Hellberg--80
Till Henschel--86
Marie Jonsson--73
Linda JunforsLjusdals Orienteringsklubb-77
Kristina Jönsson--67
Thomas JönssonWSP-69
Irma Larsson--03
Lena Larsson--67
Åsa Lindahl--73
Michelle Ludovici--84
Malin LundkvistGC Runners-80
Gitte Lökke LethSOK-89
Rickard Mårtensson--85
Lasse Metsävainio--56
Elina NorlénBonzi RC-84
Johan Nyberg--76
Karolina OlssonSportringen Sundsvall-90
Sofia OlssonTelia IF-74
Hans Opel--78
Sophie Pettersson DahlSportringen Sundsvall-92
Sara RydinTSM-82
Susanna de SanctisBränan Boys & Girls-72
Erika SimensenÖbacka LK-76
Sanna SjöbergNjurunda OK-90
Göran Strand--73
Elin Sundqvist--90
Sofia Svärd--87
Annelie Särlin--89
Maria Tillander--77
Marika de Vahl--77
Kristina Vesterlund--86
Pär Vesterlund--
Ida von Wachenfeldt--82
Lena WadellTeam Nordic Trail-78
Felix WidellOIK-05
Sofie Wessman--89
Tanja Åhlin--78
Maria Åkerlund--88

FAQ and Contact

Below we will list answers to your questions, and if you want to get in contact with us, please send an email to info@sundsvalltrail.se or visit our facebook site, remember that all the people involved in the race work fulltime, and many have small children, so do not dispair if the time to get a respons is a little longer than what you are used to.

Sundsvalls OK